Welcome to Sportsworld Running Clubs Race Records!

Below you’ll find the top three record holders in each traditional race category for road and track indoor & outdoor races.
Athletes can only be listed once per race category.

Have you got a PB for the list? Click here to send in submissions or corrections: Records Form

 

image-4298137

5km Men
1st Karol Cronin – 14.58 (Rathfarnham 5km 28/09/2014)
2nd David Byrne – 14.59 (Rathfarnham 5km 2002)
3rd Paul O’Connell – 15.24 (Rathfarnham 5km 2002)
5km Women
1st Eimear Martin – 16.58 (Rathfarnham 5km 01/10/2005)
2nd Aoife Brady – 17.03 (Rathfarnham 5km 26/09/2010)
3rd Jean Wilson – 17.11 (Toronto Challenge 5k 10/06/2007)

 

10km Men
1st David Byrne – 31.37 – (National 10km Navan 14/04/2002)
2nd Paul O’Connell – 31.44 (Dunshaughlin 10km 27/06/2009)
3rd Karol Cronin – 32.10 (Dunshaughlin 10km 18/06/2016)
10km Women
1st Sandra Gowran – 35.47 (National 10km Sligo 18/04/2004)
2nd Eimear Martin – 35.49 (National 10km Limerick 26/04/2009)
3rd Aoife Brady – 36.41 (National 10km Navan 26/04/2009)

 

5 Mile Men
1st Paul O’Connell – 25.34 (Sportsworld 5 mile 17/05/2009)
2nd Karol Cronin – 25.36 (Rahney 5 mile 01/2015)
3rd Phil Kilgannon – 25.56 (BHAA RTE 5 mile 02/05/2009)
5 Mile Women
1st Emily Dowling – 27.43 (Sportsworld 5 mile 05/1985)
2nd Aoife Brady – 28.37 (Raheny 5 mile 25/01/2009)
3rd Jean Wilson – 29.04 (Raheny 5 28/01/2007)

 

10 Mile Men
1st Eanna Cunnane – 53.34 (Frank Duffy 10, Phoenix Park 08/2007)
2nd Paul O’Connell – 53.38 (Frank Duffy 10, Phoenix Park 15/08/2009)
3rd Paul Duffy – 53.40 (Ballycotton 10, Cork 03/03/2013)
10 Mile Women
1st Lucy D’Arcy – 61.14 (Ballycotton 10 07/03/2004)
2nd Ciara McCarthy – 61.34 (Ballycotton 10 12/03/2000)
3rd Sinead Tangney- 61.53 (Ballycotton 10 12/03/0217) 

 

Half Marathon Men
1st Paul Duffy – 69.48 (La Santa, Lanzarote 30/11/2011)
2nd Paul O’Connell – 70.18 (National Half, Waterford 04/09/2011)
3rd Phil Kilgannon – 70.34 (La Santa, Lanzarote 28/11/2007)
Half Marathon Women
1st Sandra Gowran – 78.27 (Bristol Half,  12/09/2004)
2nd Sinead Tangney – 79.58 (Killarney Half, Kerry 22/07/2017)
3rd Lucy D’Arcy – 80.57 (National Half, Carlow 04/09/2005)

 

Marathon Men
1st Paul Duffy – 2:29.48 (Dublin, 10/2012)
2nd Gavin Finlay – 2.31.00 (Wrightsville North Carolina, 20/03/2016)
3rd Phil Kilgannon – 2.33.31 (Dublin, 10/2011)
(Note: Pre-Sportsworld Myles Nugent – 02:36.2 Belfast 1988)
Marathon Women
1st Lucy D’Arcy – 02:51:03 (Dublin 26/10/2009)
2nd Orna Dilworth – 02:57:31 (Dublin 10/2013)
3rd Ruth Kelly – 3.04.07 (Dublin 10/2013)
(Note: Pre-Sportsworld Emily Dowling – 2.48:22 Winner of Dublin 1981!)

 

50km Men
1st – Eoin Keith – 3:32:39 (Donadea 50km 18/02/12)
2nd – Damian Kelly – 3:57:36 (Donadea 50km 11/02/17)
3rd – Oliver Privat – 4:16:10 (Donadea 50km 11/02/17)
50km Women
1st Orna Dilworth – 3:43 (50km National Championships 15/02/14)
2nd Irene O’Connor – 4:39:00 (Donadea 50km 13/02/16)
3rd Olwyn Dunne – 4:49:22 (Donadea 50km 13/02/16)

 

100km Men
1st Eoin Keith – 7:45:12 (Anglo Celtic Plate 28/03/2009)
2nd Jakub Splawski – 12.11:10 (Biel/Bienne Switzerland 2007)
3rd –
100km Women
1st Claire Harrington – 13 (Portumna 100km ultramarathon 15/06/13)
2nd –
3rd –

 

24 hour Men
1st Eoin Keith – 248.4km/Irish Record  (World 24hr champ 02-07-17)
2nd –
3rd –
24 hour Women
1st Claire Harrington – 119km (World 24hr champ 02-07-17)
2nd –
3rd –

IMG_7362

1 Mile Men
1st Gareth Murran – 4.29.84 (Graded 3 Dublin 20/05/2015)
2nd Karol Cronin- 4.32.44 (Graded 3 Dublin 20/05/2015)
3rd Michael Cunningham – 4.46 (Graded 6 Dublin 01/07/2009)
1 Mile Women
1st Eimear Martin – 5.02 (Graded 2 Dublin 2002)
2nd Sandra Gowran – 5.07 (Santry 12/05/2004)
3rd Crona Brady – 5.12 (Graded 6 Dublin 01/07/2009)

 

100m Men
1st David Saunders- 12.07 (Graded 4 Tallaght 03/06/2015)
2nd Conor Murphy – 13.09 (Graded 7 Irishtown 15/07/2009)
3rd Will Greensmyth – 13.75 (Graded 8 Tallaght 03/08/2016)
100m Women
1st Margaret Crowley – 15.4 (Graded 6 Irishtown 13/07/2016)
2nd Aileen Melody – 16.5 (Masters T&F Offaly 10/08/2002)
3rd Joesphine Thorpe – 16.87 (Masters T&F Offaly 10/08/2002)

 

200m Men
1st David Saunders – 25.16 (Graded 7 Dublin 20/07/2016)
2nd Packie Enright – 27.52 (Graded 8 Dublin 05/08/2009)
3rd Gareth Murran – 27.72 (Graded 5 Dublin 06/2010)
200m Women
1st Margaret Crowley – 31.33 (Graded 2 11/05/2016)
2nd Amy Fitzgerald – 33.11 (Graded 9 Dublin 2006)
3rd Aileen Melody – 35.60 (Masters T&F Offaly 02/08/2003)

 

400m Men
1st David Saunders – 54.81 (Graded 8 Tallaght 03/08/2016)
2nd Conor Murphy – 57.36 (Graded 6 Dublin 01/07/2009)
3rd Brain Martin – 57.57 (Graded 8 Tallaght 03/08/2016)
400m Women
1st Bernadette White – 63.02 (Masters T&F Offaly 06/08/2005)
2nd Margaret Crowley – 68.84 (Graded 3 Dublin 25/05/2016)
3rd Tara Rhatigan – 70.91 (Graded 6 Dublin 01/07/2015)

 

800m Men
1st Ronan Kearns – 2.01.72 (Graded 7 Dublin 22/04/2009)
2nd Gareth Murran- 2.03.67 (Graded 2 Tallaght 20/08/2014)
3rd Derek Saville – 2.06.69 (Graded 2 Tallaght 06/05/2015)
800m Women
1st Aoife Brady – 2.16.09 (Graded 6 Dublin 09/07/2008)
2nd Jean Wilson – 2.18.63 (Irish Milers Club 25/07/2009)
3rd Crona Brady – 2.18.87 (Irish Milers Club 25/07/2009)

 

1500m Men
1st Gareth Murran – 4.04 (Graded 7 Dublin 15/07/2015)
2nd Karol Cronin – 4.08.05 (Graded 4 Dublin 08/06/2016)
3rd Paul O’Connell – 4.14(Graded 5 Dublin 17/06/2009)
1500m Women
1st Aoife Brady – 4.27.35 (Irish Milers Club 25/07/2009)
2nd Jean Wilson – 4.32.12 (Toronto, 08/07/2007)
3rd Crona Brady – 4.36.63 (National Track Championships, 14/07/2010)

 

3000m Men
1st Karol Cronin – 8.57.67 (Graded 4 Dublin 03/06/2015)
2nd Phil Kilgannon – 9.03 (Graded 4 Dublin 06/2010)
3rd Paul Duffy – 9.06 (Graded 4 Dublin 06/2010)
3000m Women
1st Aoife Brady – 9.35 (Graded 6 Dublin 01/07/2009)
2nd Sandra Gowran – 9.55 (Sligo 30/05/2004)
3rd Jean Wilson – 10.11 (York Univ. Series 1, Toronto, Canada 17/06/2007)

 

5000m Men
1st Karol Cronin – 15.28.71 (Graded 5 Dublin 17/06/2015)
=2nd Phil Kilgannon – 15.44 (Graded 5 Dublin 17/06/2009)
=2nd Paul Duffy – 15.44 (Dublin Championship 06/2010)
5000m Women
1st Sandra Gowran – 17.29 (National T&F Santry 25/07/2004)
2nd Aoife Brady – 17.31 (National T&F Santry 07/08/2011)
3rd –

 

10000m Men
1st Phil Kilgannon – 32.53 (National Championships 06/2011)
2nd Ronan Merrick – 36.00 (Dublin Championship 05/2006)
3rd Justin McKeever 37.06.98 (Dublin Championship 25/05/2016)
10000m Women
1st –
2nd –
3rd –

 

24 hour Men
1st Eoin Keith – 244.66km/Irish Record  (24hr Irish Champ 20-07-13)
2nd –
3rd –
24 hour Women
1st –
2nd –
3rd –

 

400m Hurdles Men
1st Joe Byrne – 77 (Santry 1998)
2nd –
3rd

 

Athlone Institute of Technology International Arena Media Tour

 

 400m Men
1st –
2nd –
3rd –
400m Women
1st Bernadette White – 63.75 (Masters T/F Offaly 02/08/2003)
2nd –
3rd –

 

800m Men
1st – Gareth Murran- 2.04.26 (National Indoors Heat 3 2015)
2nd –
3rd

800m Women
1st Bernadette White – 2.30.21 (Masters T/F Tipperary 15/01/2005)
2nd –
3rd –

 

1500m Men
1st Martin Keenan – 4:41.38 (Masters Indoor Championships, Athlone 15/03/2015)
2nd – Conor Keating – 4:43.63 (National Indoor League Round 2, Athlone 28/01/17)
3rd –
1500m Women
1st Ann Brown- 5.06.58 (Masters T/F Tipperary 15/01/2003)
2nd Bernadette White – 5.14.47 (Masters T/F Tipperary 15/01/2004)
3rd –

3000m men
1st –
2nd –
3rd – 
3000m Women 1st Aoife Brady- 9.50.44 (IrishT&F Belfast 08/02/2009)
2nd Crona Brady – 10.23.92 (Odyssey Arena Belfast 07/02/2010)
3rd Bernadette White – 11.07.40 (Masters T&F Tipperary 15/01/2005)